The United States Department of Agriculture has expanded an October recall to include more than 12 million pounds of beef items, including ground beef, that the Food Safety and Inspection Service believes could be contaminated with Salmonella Newport.

A press release from the USDA reiterates that this is expansion of a previous recall:

 This release is being reissued as an expansion of the Oct. 4, 2018 recall.  The scope of this recall expansion now includes an additional 5,156,076 pounds of raw beef products, which were produced and packed from July 26, 2018 to Sept. 7, 2018. FSIS is concerned that some product may be frozen and in consumers’ freezers. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

The raw, non-intact beef items, including ground beef, were packaged on various dates from July 26, 2018 to Sept. 7, 2018. The products subject to recall are labeled with establishment number “EST. 267” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to a retail locations and institutions nationwide.

The second phase of the recall came after almost 250 people in 26 states became sick between July 26 and Sept. 7. Those who became ill have shown receipts or shopper card numbers that showed they purchased beef products. Of those people, three had beef that was not part of the original recall.

If you have the contaminated products, Food Safety and Inspection Services says do not consume them. Instead, you should either throw the items away or return them to the place of purchase. Consumers with questions are being urged to call JBS USA Consumer Hotline at 800-727-2333